Bread Loaf in Weybridge in Addison County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The U.S. Government Morgan Horse Farm

Inscription.
The U.S. Government established a Morgan horse breeding program in 1905 at the University of Vermont to study and refine the Morgan horse as a superior cavalry mount. That program moved here in 1907 when Joseph Battell donated this farm to the U.S. Government and the U.S. Government Morgan Horse Farm was created. In 1951 the University of Vermont assumed ownership. Joseph Battell, a devoted Morgan horse breeder, researched the history of the breed and published Vol. I of the first American Morgan Horse Register in 1894. Some of Battell's Morgans were used as breeding stock by the U.S. Government Morgan Horse Farm. The Battell and U.S. Government Morgan horse bloodline is perpetuated by the UVM Morgan Horse Farm's breeding program.

Erected 2007 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Bronze statue of a Morgan horse