Proctor in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Otter Creek

Inscription.
Otter Creek was a passageway for Native Americans traveling across what is now Vermont from the Connecticut River to Lake Champlain. They called the falls here “The Great Falls” which at 123’ are the highest in Vermont. John Sutherland, the first settler in Proctor, came in 1767 and built his mill at the falls and his house on the SW bank. The foundation still exists in the house now standing. There were three wooden covered bridges: 1794, 1811, & 1839. The Marble Arch Bridge replaced the last in 1915 and was given as a memorial to Fletcher D. Proctor by his mother Emily Dutton Proctor. It was restored in 2002.

Erected 2007 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. Marker is located adjacent the parking area for the Proctor Free Library.