Dartmouth in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Before the Canal

Caption: Above: This map of the canal line, drawn by Francis Hall, portrays a very optimistic view of the potential canal. This is the map that Charles R. Fairbanks took to England when he went to garner financial support in 1829. (Map Courtesy of Nova Scotia Archives).
Inscription. Cutting the Canal
You are now standing about one third of the way between Lake Micmac to the South (left) and Lake Charles to the North (right). Before canal construction began in 1826 there was no flow of water between these two lakes. The Mi’kmaq and early settlers wishing to go from one lake to the other had to portage or carry their boats through the 1.5 kilometres of forested area. The man made canal cut with its two locks took three years to construct and was the most difficult obstacle to overcome on the 115 km long waterway which stretched from Halifax Harbour to the Bay of Fundy. As many as 300 labourers worked on this section of the waterway. Many of them, along with their families, lived nearby and the remains of their tiny dwellings many be seen along the route.

Erected by Shubenacadie Canal Commission. (Marker Number 01.)

More about this marker. This marker is in Shubie Park near Lock 3.