Aspen Hill near Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veirs Mill

Inscription. Veirs Mill was built by Samuel Clark Veirs in 1838. It was operated by Veirs and Co., or Veirs and Bros., for 89 years. Known by many as Rock Creek Mills, it drew customers from Rockville and Mitchel's Crossroads (now Wheaton), through a route that became known as Veirs Mill Road. The water-powered grist and saw mill was powered by a 12-foot drop of water directed along a mill race from Rock Creek. The first story of the building was stone, and the second two stories wood. The mill was located on the west side of Veirs Mill Road and south of Rock Creek. The millers house was on the northwest corner of Veirs Mill Road and Aspen Hill Road. Samuel Veirs lived nearby at Meadow Hall. Samuel Veirs was a prominent Rockville citizen, serving as a judge in the Orphans Court from 1864 until his death in 1872.

Erected by Montgomery County Department of Park and Planning.

postal address: 2526 Veirs Mill Rd, Rockville MD 20853, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker has the logo of The Maryland-National Capital Area Park and Planning Commission.

3. The Gravestone of Samuel Clark Veirs
Located in the Baptist Cemetery at West Montgomery Avenue and Van Buren Street in Rockville. The inscription reads Sacred to the memory of Samuel Clark Veirs, a beloved husband & father who fell asleep in the arms of his Saviour, Nov 8th, 1872 in the 75 year of his age.