Rutland in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

George Schmitt

Inscription. George Schmitt of Rutland, along with his brother, Charles, built and flew the state's first glider near here in 1909. Schmitt learned to fly in the company of Curtis, Wright and Baldwin. He was the second person to fly in Vermont. Schmitt set national aviation and distance records. At 19 he and his manager formed the Schmitt Aviation Company for exhibition flying. He was the first pilot to fly in parts of the Caribbean, Central and South America. He was the first person to fly from the Atlantic to the Pacific. He flew the first Vermont Airmail at the Rutland Fair. At 21 his career and life came to an end in the state's first fatal accident. He was taking a friend up when the friend panicked and broke control wires. Schmitt is buried in Rutland.

Erected 2012 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.