Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Chapel of St. John

Johanniskapelle

Inscription. Im Jahr 1497 als Friedhofskapelle erbaut, vermutlich auf den Fundamenten älteren Taufkirche. Das untere Gewölbe diente bis 1816 als Aufbewahrungsort für die exhumierten Gebeine. In oberen Gottesdienstraum stand der Riemenschneider-Altar. Heute Museum.

Geschichte für alle - historischer Verein in Gerolzhofen, e.V.
Dr. Ottmar Wolf – Kulturstiftung

Marker text translated into English:
Built in 1497 as a cemetery chapel, probably on the foundations of an older baptistry. The lower arched area was used until 1816 as an ossuary. In the upper worship area was the Riemenschneider-Altar. Today a museum.

History for All - the Gerolzhofen Historical Society
Dr. Ottmar Wolf Cultural Foundation

Erected by The Gerolzhofen Historical Society and the Dr. Ottmar Wolf Cultural Foundation.

Regarding Chapel of St. John. The "Riemenschneider-Altar" mentioned on the marker is a decorative altar triptych created by the noted 16th-Century Franconian artist, Til Riemenschneider. The triptych is now kept in the Bavarian State Museum in Munich.

1. Museum Johanniskapelle "Kunst und Geist der Gotik". The City of Gerolzhofen's German-language page describing the Johanniskapelle Museum. (Submitted on November 2, 2014.)

2. Johanniskapelle, Gerolzhofen.
2. Chapel of St. John Marker - Wide View
The marker is just visible here to the left of the lower entrance.
Dag Schroder, architect, presents a page detailing the conversion of the chapel into a museum. Includes numerous post-conversion photos of the interior. (Submitted on November 2, 2014.)

3. Latin Inscription Above Door (click on image to enlarge)
Above the door (and marker) is a latin inscription, probably dedicatory or commemorative, that starts "Anno xri MCCCCXCVII…" - In the Year of Our Lord 1497….
circa 1930
4. Johanniskapelle - Interior, Upper Chapel - Historical Postcard View
circa 1930
5. Chapel of St. John/Johanniskapelle - Historical Postcard View
6. Chapel of St. John/Johanniskapelle
The building today houses the Johanniskapelle Museum, displaying Gothic art and spiritual objects from the collection of the Diocese of Würzburg.