Lake Orion in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Howarth School

Inscription. John Howarth provided the land on which this Greek Revival schoolhouse was built in 1859. The building served the community as a place of worship for the Howarth United Methodist Church and as an Oakland County school. The Methodists moved to a new building across the road in 1898; however, the building was used as a school until 1955 when the Orion township school system was consolidated. The church then acquired the building for its vacation Bible school and its annual Christmas bazaar.

Erected 1988 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number 1059.)

1. Not the original Location
Howarth School was originally located at the southwest corner of Silverbell Road and Bald Mountain Road, 5 miles away as the crow flies from its current location at Friendship Park. A developer had bought the property in the early 2000's with plans to develop it. The Lake Orion community, led by its schoolchildren, took action to preserve the historic school. Through fundraising efforts and assorted grants, restoration of the school started in 2006, starting with the bell tower. The building, with its historical marker attached to the wall to the right of the front entrance, was moved to its current location
2. Howarth School
on November 4, 2009. Restoration efforts continue to this day with most of the focus on restoring the interior and replacing the front steps.
    — Submitted July 31, 2023, by John Garman of Rochester Hills.