Medina in Orleans County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Historic Medina

Area 1

— City Hall and Visitors Center —

Inscription.
Standing prominently on the corner of Main Street and Park Avenue, Medina's landmark sandstone City Hall welcomes all who enter the village's Historic Downtown District. Over one hundred years later, Medina remains a village, but "City Hall" endures as an inspiration to Medina's resurgent synergy and a reminder of its important contribution to the architectural heritage of the world. Built in 1908, Medina was surging ahead as a manufacturing community. Local officials sought to erect a new and proud building that would reflect Medina's rising position among Western New York's municipalities. The city fathers wisely selected architect J. B. McCreary of the noted Buffalo architectural firm of McCreary, Wood, and and Bradney. The structure is built of handsome brown Medina Sandstone. The style is Richardson-Romanesque- the only edifice of this style in the Historic District. the building currently houses the Medina Visitors Center.

Incorporated in 1832, Historic Medina, NY was born of the Erie Canal. It is a classic example of a 19th century American village, booming with industry right into the 21st century. Today, Medina's bygone industries of sandstone, foundries, and furniture have been replaced with new industries as the community's history continues to be written. However, it is blessed with a bounty of historic resources
from that bygone era that continue to provide Medina's visitors with that all-American hometown feel. With that in mind- walk our streets, visit our shops and restaurants, and fall in love with Historical Medina... we've been waiting for you!

Medina's historic downtown is listed on the National and New York State Registers of Historic Places. Known far and wide, it has gained a reputation as one of the finest collections of classic 19th century downtown architecture in the United States.
Interpretive prints and mounting provided courtesy of The Print Shop • Medina, NY 585-590-9093 • Designed by Chris Busch, ORG

Erected by Medina Business Association.

2. "City Hall"
Left Marker

1. Village of Medina. Village website homepage (Submitted on October 17, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Main Street Historic District, Medina, NY. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on October 17, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Medina "City Hall"
4. Medina's New City Building