Marysville in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marshall County Veterans Memorial

————————
History
of
the Marshall County Veterans Memorial

The Memorial project envisioned by two local veterans, Robert (Monty) Montague and Dale (Moose) Musil was proposed to the Marshal County Council of the American Legion in July 2005. The Marshall County Council of the American Legion agreed to sponsor the Memorial and formed the Marshall County Veterans Memorial Committee to oversee the project. This committee was comprised of members from all seven Marshall County American Legion Posts. The committee discussed land options and agreed that the Memorial should be located in Marysville. The preferred site was the area of land in front of the National Guard Armory and of the American Legion Post. The rational[e] for that preference was that Marysville was the center of activity for Marshall County and the preferred site within Marysville was the center of veteran and military activity. The committee officially proposed the Memorial to the Kansas Military Board in the fall of 2005. The committee began selling plaques to veterans and family members and
in less than one year had sold more than 1300 plaques for the wall. Donations were also received from various veterans services organizations and county businesses. By spring of 2006, the committee decided to incorporate and become the Marshall County Veterans Memorial, Inc.

In November of 2006, the Kansas Military Board deeded the land in front of the National Guard Armory to the City of Marysville for the sole purpose of constructing a Veterans Memorial. Construction on the Memorial began in the summer of 2007 and the progress is what you see in the project today.

The Memorial will be a lasting tribute to those Marshall County Veterans who answered their country's call when needed and served honorably with some giving the ultimate sacrifice. The vision of two local veterans is now a reality with the Memorial sitting with the American Legion Post and the National Guard Armory with the National Guard howitzer providing the protection for the honored people whose names are inscribed.

Erected by the Marshall County Veterans Memorial Inc., Veterans Organizations, Concerned Citizens & Businesses.

2. Marshall County Veterans Memorial

3. Marshall County Veterans Memorial