Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The War of 1812 / Winfield Scott

Inscription.
The War of 1812. Impressment of Americans into British service and the violation of American ships were among the causes of America’s War of 1812 with the British, which lasted until 1815. Beginning in 1813, Virginians suffered from a British naval blockade of the Chesapeake Bay and from British troops’ plundering the countryside by the Bay and along the James, Rappahannock, and Potomac rivers. The Virginia militia deflected a British attempt to take Norfolk in 1813, and engaged British forces throughout the war. By the end of the war, more than 2,000 enslaved African Americans in Virginia had gained their freedom aboard British ships.

Winfield Scott (1786-1866). Winfield Scott, one of America’s early military heroes, was born nearby. He attended the College of William and Mary and in 1807 received a U.S. Army commission. During the War of 1812, wounded twice, he was promoted to brigadier general. He became Army general in chief in 1841. He commanded the amphibious force that captured Mexico City in 1848, ending the Mexican-American War. Scott remained loyal during the Civil War, and his Anaconda Plan—blockading the Southern coast and severing the Confederacy in the West—presaged eventual Union victory. Scott retired in Nov. 1861 and died at West Point, N.Y.

Erected
2011 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-337.)

3. Boydton Plank Rd (facing north)
4. Boydton Plank Rd (facing south)
5. Winfield Scott
This 1814 plaster sculpture by William Rush is in the National Portrait Gallery Washington DC.

“At six feet, five inches, Winfield Scott was a ‘God of War’ Young and arrogant, Scott emerged during the war of 1812, when new military leadership was desperately needed. ‘Shall war come at last,’ he wrote, ‘my enthusiasm will be rekindled; and then who knows but that I may yet write my history with my sword.’ His victory at Chippewa and his bravery at Lundy's Lane quickley elevated him to hero status. Scott went on to become the commander of the American army, creating the forces that would fight the Mexican American War and the Civil War.” — National Portrait Gallery
6. Lt. Gen. Winfield Scott, U.S.A.
Civil War Centennial memorial plaque displayed in the Dinwiddie Courthouse