Halifax in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Why Aren’t We Americans? • Pourquoi ne sommes-nous pas des Américains?

The Old Burying Ground Remembers The War of 1812-1814 • Le vieux cimetière souvient de la guerre de

Inscription. This marker may be conveniently divided into three section; left, center and right. The center sections is presented first.

Center section
English
We are not Americans because of the service men like the sailors and soldiers, casualties of the War of 1812, buried in this historic burying ground. They fought and died at sea and ashore to prevent the United States’ invasion and annexation of our country.

French
Grâce aux hommes comme les marins et les soldats, victimes de la guerre de 1812, qui sont enterrés dans ce cimetière, nous ne sommes pas des Américains. Ils se sont battus et ils son morts en mer et sur terre afin d’empêcher l’invasion et l’annexion de notre pays par les États-Unis.

Commemorating significant legacies left to the Old Burying Ground from the War / Commémoration du patrimoine important de la guerre de 1812 dans le Vieux cimetière

(Diagram of the Old Burying Ground indicating important burial sites. Click on the center section image to enlarge it and see the diagram.)

English
“A wise nation preserves its records… decorates the tombs of its illustrious dead, repairs its great public structures and fosters national pride and love of country by perpetual reference to the sacrifices
of the past.”

French
«Une nation sage conserve ses documents… décore les sépultures de ses morts célèbres, répare ses grands monuments publics et encourage le fierté nationale et l’amour de la patrie en rappelant constamment les sacrifices du passé.»

—— Joseph Howe. 1804-1873

Sergeant / Sergent Richard Smith • 1790-1819
Colour Sergeant, 104th Regiment of Foot (New Brunswick) / Sergent Couleur, 104ᵉ Régiment de Fantassins (Nouveau Brunswick)

English
Richard Smith symbolizes the ‘other ranks’ - enlisted men who were called from the Maritime Provinces, endured the 1813 winter march from Fredericton to Kingston and fought bravely with great sacrifice throughout the Niagara campaign.

French
Richard Smith symbolise les autres rangs, les hommes (enlisais,?) dans le provinces Maritimes qui ont enduré la marche du Fredericton à Kingston pendant l’hiver 1813 et qui sont battus avec d’énormes sacrifices tout au long de la Campagne du Niagara.

English / French
Privateers / Corsaires

Captain / Capitaine Ebenezer Harrington
In memory of Ebenezer Harrington who departed this life Aug. 12, 1812 aged 57 years of Liverpool. He was killed on board His Maj Schooner Chubb. / Em
In the center is a diagram of important burial sites in the Old Burying Ground, Click on the image to enlarge it. The photograph is of the tombstone of Sgt. Richard Smith.
mémoire de Ebenezer Harrington qui quitta cette vie le 12 août 1812 âgé de 57 ans de Liverpool. Il fut tué à bord du HMS Chubb.
Captain / Capitaine Benjamin Ellenwood
Here lies the remains of Capt. Benjamin Ellenwood lat of Liverpool N.S. who was found cruelly murdered Jany 31st AD 1815 in the 32nd year of his age… he has left a widow and four… / Ice reposent les restes du Capt. Benjamin Ellenwood de Liverpool N.É. tué cruellement le 31 jan. 1815 âgé de 32 ans… il laisse sa veuve et quatre…

English
Unlikely Neighbours
With different flags • On different sides • Ships and tattered rags • Lost to northern tides • “Don’t give up the ship!” • Lawrence said when struck • But it could not slip • From George and from luck • Ross, a Wellesley boy • Outlived Lawrence to • March, burn and destroy • Neither sas it through • Although in the end • It would seem, the same • Patch they would defend • With the same acclaim • Though unmet in life • Unlikely neighbors • In death, free of strife • With rested sabers • And so Lawrence stayed • In his captor’s soil. • ’Til voyages made • By men still loyal • Removed him with pride • Where he would remain • On different sides • They became again. French
Voisins improbables
Avec de drapeaux différents • De différents
Captions: (center picture) HMS Shannon leads USS <Chesapeake up harbour Halifax, Nova Scotia, June 6, 1813 / Le HMS Shannon escorte USS Chesapeake dans le port d’Halifax, Nouvelle-Écosse, le 6 juin 1813; (small pictures around the main picture, clockwise from the top left) Captain/Capitaine Philip Broke; Captain/ Capitaine James Lawrence, USS Chesapeake; The Lawrence Tomb, Trinity Church, New York / La Tomb de Lawrence, Élise de Trinity, New York; Lieutenant Provo Wallis, Royal Navy / Marine royale.; bottom left) (Tombstone of) Mr. / M. John Samwell, Midshipman • Aspirant de marine, 1797-1813, Mr. / M. William Stevens, Boatswain • Maître de manoeuvre ,1757-1813.
côtés. • Navires et chiffons en lambeaux • Perdu de marées du Nord • «N’abandonnez pas le navire» • Lawrence a dit lorsqu’il a été frappé • Mais il ne pouvait pas glisser • De George et de la chance. • Ross, un garçon de Wellesley, • Lawrence survécu à: • Mars, brûler et détruire • Ni l’ai vu à travers • Même si à la fin, • Il semblerait, de même • Patch qu’ils défendraient • Avec l’acclamation même. • Bien que non satisfaits dans la vie • Voisins improbables • Dans la mort, libre de conflits • Avec sabres reposés. • Et si Lawrence resté • en son ravisseur sol • Jusqu’a ce que voyages effectués • Par des hommes encore fidèles • A enlevé avec fierté • Où il restera • Sur les côtés différents • Ils sont devenus à nouveau.

Graeme McKinnon-Nestman Citadel High School, Nova Scotia Winner of a 2012 Colonel Douglas H Gunter History Award Presented by the Canadian War Museum

Left section
HMS Shannon and USS Chesapeake • Le HMS Shannon et le USS Chesapeake
English
On June 1, 1813 USS Chesapeake, Captain James Lawrence, sailed out of Boston harbour to attack HMS Shannon , Captain Philip Broke. Certain of another British defeat, Bostonians anticipating the evening’s victory banquet came out to enjoy the fight They were shocked
Captions: (left to right) Major General / Major-Général Robert Ross; Ross Monument - Rostrevor, County Down, Ireland / Le Monument Ross - Rostrevor, Comté de Down, Irlande; Ross Tomb, Halifax, Nova Scotia / Ross tombe, Halifax, Nouvelle-Écosse; (Inscription on the tomb of Robert Ross).
to see that only 15 minutes after Shannon’s great guns fired, Chesapeake’s ensign dropped. Up rose the Blue Ensign, flying below it the Stars and Stripes appeared. His captain severely wounded, the first lieutenant killed, it fell to 22 year old Halifax born Provo Wallis, Shannon’s second lieutenant, to command the ship. The third lieutenant, Charles Falkiner, took charge of the prize, giving special care to Lawrence, who lay in his wardroom, mortally wounded. The two frigates sailed eastward into the gathering darkness as the disappointed sightseers returned to Boston to report the unbelievable news: Chesapeake taken.

French
Le 1er juin 1813, le USS Chesapeake, commandé par le capitaine James Lawrence, quitte le port de Boston afin d’affronter le HMS Shannon, commandé par le capitaine Philip Broke. Confiants d’une autre défaite britannique et anticipant le banquet de victoire en soirée, les Bostonnais s’embarquent en mer pour assister à la bataille. Ils sont étonnée de voir le pavillon du Chesapeake s’ abaisser à peine quinze minutes après les coups de canon du Shannon. Le pavillon blue est hissé avec la bannière étoilée en-dessous. Puisque son capitaine est grièvement blessé et son premier lieutenant tué, Provo Wallis, le jeune deuxième lieutenant de 22 ans et natif d’Halifax, se voit obligé de prendre
la commande du Shannon. Le troisième lieutenant, Charles Falkiner prend charge de la prise, administrant des soins attentifs à Lawrence, étendu mortellement blessé dans la carré des officiers. Les deux frégates partent vers l’est, s’enfonçant dans la nuit tombante, alors que les spectateurs déçus rentrent à Boston avec la nouvelle incroyable : le Chesapeake capturé.

Right section
Major General / Major-Général Robert Ross 1766-1814

English
Major General Ross sailed to North America in the summer of 1814 from the Peninsular War against France to command the British army on the east coast of the United States, opening a second front to relieve the pressure on the Niagara Peninsula. He personally lead the British troops ashore and marched through Maryland to attack the Americans at Bladensberg on August 24, 1814. From Bladensberg Ross captured Washington D.C. and burned the public buildings of the city, including the White House, in retaliation for the destructive American raids into Canada, most notably the burning of York (Toronto). From Washington Ross marched on Baltimore and was killed approaching that city by a sniper’s bullet on September 12, 1814. His body was brought to Halifax where it was buried with full military honours.

French
L’été 1814, après avoir participé à la guerre péninsulaire contre la France, le Major-Général Ross prend la mer pour l’Amérique de Nord afin de commander l’armée britannique sur la côté est des États-Unis dans le but d’ouvrir un deuxième front pour soulager la pression sur la péninsule du Niagara. Il dirige la débarquement de ses troops qui traversent le Maryland pour attaquer les Américains à Bladensberg le 24 août 1814. Après Bladensberg, Ross capture Washington, D.C., incendie les édifices publics de la ville, y compris la Maison Blanc. Il s’agit de représailles pour les raids destructeurs des Américains au Canada, surtout le fait d’avoir incendié York (Toronto). De Washington, Ross se dirige vers Baltimore. Le 12 septembre 1814, à l’approche de la ville, il est tué par la balle d’un tireur d’élite. Son corps est ramené à Halifax où il est enterré avec les pleins honneurs militaires.

Erected by Old Burying Ground Foundation.

More about this marker. This marker is on the outside of the fence bordering the Old Burying Ground, near the entrance.