Seale in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church / Macedonia School

Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church
Macedonia Baptist Church was organized in 1870 by Pastor Robert Fegins with the assistance of twelve members from Providence Baptist Church. The first person baptized in the church was Mr. Charles Smith who later became Sunday school superintendent. He became assistant pastor of the church in which capacity he served until his death in 1922. Following the remodeling of the church in 1990 it was resolved that the name be changed to Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church.

Macedonia School
Macedonia School was established early in the twentieth century. The one-room frame building was heated by a pot-bellied stove and had no water or electricity. Mrs. Matilda McCoy was the school's first known teacher. On November 16, 1917, Mr. B. G. Jenning, chairman of Russell County Board of Education, authorized a three-month per year contract for a teacher at $25 per month. The contract was approved January 1, 1918. Mr. Wm. H. Person, the second teacher, was responsible for securing electricity for the school in the late 1940’s.

Erected 1999 by the Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church, the Russell County African American Historical Preservation Society, Inc. and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.

listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionEducation. A significant historical date for this entry is January 1, 1843.

3. Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church
4. Wide view of marker at church.