Dartmouth in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Summit of the Canal

Caption: (lower right) A cross-section of the waterway between the harbour and the Shubenacadie River showing the depths and elevations of the seven lakes.
Inscription. Highest point of the Canal
Ahead you will see Lake Charles which is the highest body of water in the Canal system. From this lake, water flows south to the Halifax Harbour and north to the Bay of Fundy. You are now approx. 29 meters (95 feet) above the level of the harbour and vessels reaching this point have been lifted up this distance by an incline railway and three locks. In the distance you have walked from Lake Micmac, you have climbed approx. 9 meters (30 feet) in elevation.

Erected by Shubenacadie Canal Commission. (Marker Number 15.)

More about this marker. This marker is located on the bridge at the north end of the canal near Lake Charles.

Lake Charles in the distance.
This marker is one of two markers located mid-span on this bridge.