Near Seale in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

St. Peter A.M.E. Church Cemetery

Russell County

Inscription.
Old St. Peter A.M.E. Church Cemetery is one of Russell County's oldest African-American cemeteries. Established in the early 1880s by former slaves, the church became a central institution to many families in the Seale community. Records indicate that Peter and Rose Merritt Chadwick donated a part of their land to build a church, and community members contributed funds, materials and labor to erect the church. Members of the Bellamy, Drake, Holmes, Mabry, Newsome, Osborn, Pitts, Simpson, Tate, Word and related families worshipped, were baptized and married in the church and were buried within the cemetery. The perseverance of those buried in the cemetery gave strong wings to generations of descendants whose roots bind them together in enduring love and kinship. Our ancestors rest in the cemetery, their sacrifices and strength, will never be forgotten and will always endure and continue to represent a blessing to future generations of their descendants.
Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Erected 2011 by the Congregation of St. Peter A.M.E. Church and the Todd-Hancock-Hughes-Mabry-Bellamy Family Association.

Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church series list.

2. New St. Peter A.M.E. Church (old one burned down)
3. New St. Peter A.M.E. Church Sign