New London in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lundborg-Broberg State Monument

in Memory of
Anders Petter Lundborg,
Gustof Lundborg, born Apr. 30, 1839.
Lars Lundborg, born Dec. 22, 1840.

Anders Petter Broberg, born Sep. 16, 1819. His wife Christina, born Aug. 31, 1826. Their son Johannes, born Jan. 23, 1849. Their son Andrias, born Jan. 27, 1852. Their daughter Christina, born May 31, 1855. Their relative Johannes Nilson.
Daniel Petter Broberg, born Jan. 8, 1824. His wife Annastina, born Mar. 31, 1832. Their son Alfred, born Mar. 31, 1858. Their son Johon Albert, born Oct. 22, 1861.

Anders and Lars Lundborg left Vargorda, Westergotland, Sweden, May 8, 1858, landing at Boston, Mass., June 4, 1858, Arrived at West Lake, Minn., in the spring of 1860.
Anders Petter Broberg and his brother, Daniel Petter Broberg, with their families left Vargorda, Westergotland, Sweden, Apr. 28, 1861; landed at Quebec, Canada, June 19, 1861, and arrived at West Lake Minn., July 15, 1861.

All of these persons were massacred by the Sioux Indians Aug. 20, 1862, while on their way home from a religious meeting held at the house of Andrias Lundborg, in T. 121, R. 36, Kandiyohi Co., and conducted by Rev. Andrew
Jackson, all being members of the Swedish Lutheran Church. The names of the parties massacred being kept on file in the records of the Nest Lake Lutheran Church of New London, Kandiyohi Co., Minn.

The massacre of these persons was the commencement of the Indian War of 1862.

"Derför varen ock I redo; ty den stund I icke menen kommer Menniskosonen; Luc: 12:40."

The remains of the massacred were removed from West Lake, Minn., June 19, 1891, and now rest where this memorial is erected.

This monument was erected August 20, 1891, by a special act of the Legislature of Minn. in 1891.

John Lundborg, John Peterson and Erick Paulson, were appointed by the Governor, a committee to select and erect this memorial.

Erected 1891 by the State of Minnesota. (Marker Number 4.)

2. Lundborg-Broberg State Monument
(west side)

More about this monument. In August 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood (Lower Sioux) Agency, a remote government outpost, the Dakota moved with speed and surprise in southwestern Minnesota and what was then eastern Dakota Territory, killing nearly everyone in their path. They killed approximately 800 settlers and soldiers, took many prisoners, and caused extensive property damage throughout the Minnesota River Valley.
This monument was the fourth of twenty-three state monuments that were erected by the Minnesota legislature between 1873 and 1929; these monuments represent Minnesota's first public efforts to mark historic sites.

Regarding Lundborg-Broberg State Monument.
3. Lundborg-Broberg State Monument
(east side)
Seven-year-old Peter Broberg interrupted the religious service at the Lundborg family cabin to tell his parents that Indians were scaring the children back at home in West Lake, two miles distant. As the settlers left the Lundborg cabin, Rev. Jackson cautioned them not to provoke the Dakota; West Lake settlers were unaware of the uprising that started a few days earlier. When the settlers returned to West Lake (today called Monson Lake), there was nothing to indicate hostility — the Dakota appeared to be a hunting party such as they had been accustomed to see. But, at some prearranged signal, the Dakota opened fire.
source: Year-book of the Swedish Historical Society of America, 1922

1. The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862. The West Lake Attack. (Submitted on October 20, 2014.)