Dartmouth in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Historic Shubenacadie Canal System

Lock 3

Inscription. At the point you are approximately 26 meters above sea level, almost at the height of Lake Charles from which the water flows in two directions - south to the Harbour and north to the Bay of Fundy. To get to this point vessels would have traveled from the Harbour to Sullivan’s Pond (lift of 15m) via the inclined plain which no longer exists and passed through Locks 1, 2 and 3.

This area of the canal provides an excellent opportunity to view all the components of a lock system - lock, dam and waste water weir. Construction of Lock 3, which lifted and lowered vessels approximately 4m was completed in 1857. This is the best preserved of the “composite” or American style locks designed by Charles Fairbanks following a tour of canals in New England. This structure replaced a granite stone lock built in the late 1820’s but never used. The new wooden planking on the walls of the lock and the wooden gates were added in 1987.

In order to provide a sufficient depth of water in the channel leading to Lake Charles, earth and rock banks were constructed on the low side of the channel and a dam was built on either side of the lock. The water level in the channel and holding pond could be controlled by the waste weir on the far side of the pond. This control was essential in order to allow repairs to be made to the lock
and dam and to control flood waters.

(Sidebar on the left. To enlarge the map, click of the photo image.)

• Used by the Mi’kmaq for centuries, the Shubenacadie waterway was carved out of the bedrock by glaciers during the last ice age.
• Work on the Canal system began in 1826, ceased in 1831 and resumed in 1854. The Canal was completed in 1861. Construction of 9 locks, and 2 incline planes connected the chain of 7 lakes and the Shubenacadie River enabling boats to travel from Halifax Harbour to the Minas Basin.
• The Shubenacadie Canal opened in sections and operated between 1856 and 1870. Steam vessels hauled barges laden with goods along the System.
• By 1870, railways were able to transport goods cheaper and faster forcing closure of the Canal.
• Today the Shubenacadie Canal System is a National Historic Civil Engineering site and a popular recreation and heritage corridor.

Erected 2001 by Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire (IODE), Robin Hood Chapter.

More about this marker. This marker is in Shubie Park near the bridge over Lock 3.