Bladensburg in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bladensburg Monuments

Honoring their Service

— Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
This crossroads has become a place for communities to commemorate their residents in service and death. Among the memorials dedicated here is the "Undaunted in Battle" Monument to those who served and died in the War of 1812 and the Battle of Bladensburg.

The large Memorial Cross in the center of the crossroads, constructed between 1919 and 1925, is dedicated to the "soldiers, sailors, and marines" who died in World War I. Memorial Cross marks the beginning of the National Defense Highway between Bladensburg and Annapolis.

A tablet installed in 1944 and updated in 1946 and 1953 honors those who died in World War II. The bronze plate reads "In Memory of the Men and Women of Prince George's County who made the supreme sacrifice that freedom might live." The fourth monument, begun in 1982, is dedicated to those who served and died in the Korean and Vietnam Wars. The memorial is inscribed with "Duty, Honor, Country."

After the tragedies of September 11, 2001, the town of Bladensburg dedicated a memorial to those who died in the attacks. The inscription reads "Prince Georges County honors those who lost their lives on September 11,2001. We will always remember them."

Erected 2014 by National Park Service.

these topic lists: War of 1812War, World IWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 11, 1857.

on this wayside.

3. Peace Cross