Near St. Peter in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Archaeology

Inscription.
Archaeology is the recovery and study of material evidence, such as remainders of pottery, to help us learn about people and places of the past.

In 1994 the Minnesota Historical Society conducted a survey to map and excavate the archaeological resources of Traverse des Sioux. Most of the material found came from the site of the short-lived town that settlers built in the mid-1800s. Broken glass, strips of cut metal, ceramics, and pipe fragments were among the 10,000 pieces unearthed.

What Was Found Here

The oldest object uncovered here is a large spear point about 9,000 years old — almost as old as the Minnesota River valley itself. Made from a kind of sandstone found only in central Wisconsin, points like this one were used in hunting now-extinct large animals, such as mastodons and giant beavers. This type of point, unique to the central region of the North American continent, has been found at archaeological sites from Minnesota to Texas.

Minnesota Historical Society
Traverse des Sioux

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1994.

More about this marker. caption: Surveying at Traverse des Sioux, 1994

1. Traverse des Sioux
Traverse des Sioux
National Register of Historic Places #73000990
Listed March 20, 1973
. Minnesota Historical Society website entry:
"For thousands of years, Traverse des Sioux was a crossroads and meeting place.... The town of Traverse des Sioux soon grew up around the site with more than 70 buildings, including five taverns, two hotels and several churches. In 1856, however, nearby St. Peter was chosen as the county seat and by the late 1860s, nothing was left of the once-booming town of Traverse des Sioux." (Submitted on October 21, 2014.)

2. Traverse des Sioux. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 21, 2014.)

3. Hixton Silicified Sandstone. Lithic Casting Lab website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2014.)

4. Common Projectile Points of the Upper Mississippi River Valley. Mississippi Valley Archaeology Center website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2014.)