Little Falls in Morrison County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tenant Farmer House

Home to Workers

Inscription.
This is the original Lindbergh Farm tenant farmer house, built about the same time as the Charles A. Lindbergh home, across the road to the east.

Some of these farm workers brought playmates for young Charles. Somewhat isolated on the farm, Charles was able to play in the barn and hayloft with the children who resided here.

Help on the Farm
When Lindbergh was about 16 years old, Daniel Thompson came to live at the tenant farmer house. Lindbergh later described him as a "lanky pipe-smoking Norwegian about seventy years of age." Thompson wanted to retire to a place where he could live on his "slender income."

Thompson helped with the sheep and cattle and repaired fences. He was also the handyman who aided Lindbergh with building the infamous bridge across Pike Creek with barbed wire and poles.

Every spring, the tenant farmer would prepare the garden before the Lindberghs arrived for the summer. Charles and his mother would plant quick-sprouting seeds such as radish and lettuce. They enjoyed the garden and working the soil.

[Inset image captions, from left to right, read]
Woman and children working in garden ca. 1910.
Minnesota Historical Society

W. Altee Burpee & Co. 1910 Seed Catalog
Smithsonian Institution Libraries

The
Lindbergh barn.
Art by Wes Sod. Described by Alex Johnson.

Erected by Minnesota Historical Society.

Charles A. Lindbergh House and Museum. Minnesota Historical Society website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Tenant Farmer House