Near Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Bristoe Station

Inscription. In the autumn of 1863, Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia, with Lt. Gen. A. P. Hill’s III Corps in the lead, pursued Maj. Gen. George G. Meade’s Union army as it withdrew towards Washington. On the afternoon of 14 October, Maj. Gen. Gouverneur K. Warren’s II Corps, Meade’s rear guard, took a strong defensive position along the railroad embankment to meet an impetuous attack by elements of Hill’s corps from the northwest. The Confederates were repulsed with heavy casualties (about 1300 to Warren’s 548), including the loss of an unsupported battery of five guns about 500 yards north. Warren stealthily withdrew after dark to resume his march to Centreville. About 43 Union and 137 Confederate dead were buried on the field.

Erected 1994 by the Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-20.)

2. Two Markers on Bristow Road
3. The Old Inn at Bristow Crossing
Photographer is looking west across the crossing.
4. The Other Side of the Tracks
Photographer is standing on the crossing looking east.
5. Heth's Division Attacks
Confederate General Henry Heth's division attacked through an open field, which is now covered by the stand of trees on the right of the photo.
6. Webb's Division Defensive Line
Federals from Brig. Gen. Alexander S. Webb's division, of Brig. Gen. Gouverneur K. Warren's II Corps, defended the railroad line here and repulsed Heth's division.
7. Heth's Repulse
From this hill to the north of Bristow, Confederate General A.P. Hill had observed the Federals withdrawing through Bristow and ordered Heth's division forward to attack. When that division was stopped short of the railroad, many of the men chose to surrender instead of retreating back up this rise. The railroad line runs through the treeline in the distance.
8. Captured Artillery
After the withdrawal of the remainder of Heth's forces, several Confederate artillery pieces remained in action on the hill to the north of Bristow. Unsupported by infantry, these guns were captured by a Federal counterattack and five were drug across the field to the railroad.