Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Red Rock Wilderness Overlook Regional Park

Inscription. Red Rock Wilderness Overlook Regional Park is a 67-acre mostly wooded area situated along the Potomac River on the outskirts of Leesburg. Frances Speek donated a portion of the property to the Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority in 1978. The park was also supported by the Land and Water Conservation Fund - helping states and communities provide for outdoor recreation and open space for all Americans. However the history of the ruins dates back much further. In 1869, a wealthy industrialist turned gentleman farmer named Charles Paxton purchased over 200 acres of property in Loudoun County. Although best known for his Carlheim estate in Leesburg, Paxton was responsible for the construction of the buildings that have become the ruins at Red Rock Wilderness Overlook Regional Park.

The dimensions of the buildings here are far larger than typical buildings of the antebellum period in Loudoun County. It was Paxton's wealth from his success in the iron working business that allowed him to construct such large buildings.

Erected 2008 by Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker displays a map of the ruins, indicating the location of the barn (now parking lot), well house, granary, carriage house, equipment shed, farmhouse, smoke house, and ice house, illustrated by Karen Milnes.

Regarding Red Rock Wilderness Overlook Regional Park. The marker
2. Trailhead seen from the Parking Lot
serves as a trailhead for a 1.4 mile loop trail through the bluffs on the Virginia side of the Potomac River.

3. Overlook of the Potomac River
From the overlook looking across the Potomac at Maryland. The river is rather placid and almost glass like during this visit.
4. Harrison Island
The south end of Harrison Island seen on a winter day from the overlook. Large sections of ice are floating in the river from recent winter storms in this photo.