Gaines in Orleans County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Niagara to Genesee Historic Ridge Road

This marker is a typical specimen of Medina Sandstone
from the noted quarries of Orleans County
Operated for more than a century
Supply practically inexhaustible

Erected 1930 by Ridge Road Improvement Association, Orleans Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution, Orleans Co. Pioneer and Historical Association, State of New York.

Regarding Niagara to Genesee Historic Ridge Road. Governor DeWitt Clinton treked west across New York State in 1810. He is most famous for successfully championing the Erie Canal.

1. DeWitt Clinton - Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 21, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Glacial Lake Iroquois - Wikipedia. The Ridge (Road), now occupied by NY 104, is so named because it follows an
2. Niagara to Genesee Historic Ridge Road Marker - Westward
ancient raised sand ridge marking the south shore of Glacial Lake Iroquois (a Greater Lake Ontario). Though the small ridge is hardly noticed by modern travelers, it was very important for road drainage in pioneer times. (Submitted on October 21, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Medina Sandstone Society - Medina Sandstone Trust. Includes history of Medina Sandstone. (Submitted on October 21, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Niagara to Genesee Historic Ridge Road Marker - Eastward
4. Niagara to Genesee Historic Ridge Road Marker - Direct View