Arlington in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Dorothy Canfield Fisher

Inscription.
Known for her depiction of rural life in Vermont, Fisher was a popular novelist and proponent of education. She introduced the Montessori teaching method to American readers and helped found the Adult Education Association in the U.S. Born in Lawrence, Kansas, she received a Ph.D. from Columbia University and lived most of her life in Arlington at the Canfield family home. After publication of The Brimming Cup in 1921, Fisher became one of the nation’s most popular novelists. She served as the first woman appointed to the Vermont Board of Education and on the selection committee for the Book-of-the-Month Club (1926-1951). In her activities, she supported life-long learning, equal education and job training for women, and racial equality.

Erected 2002 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3854 Main Street, Arlington VT 05250, United States of America. Touch for directions.