Pownal in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Early Eighteenth Century Settlement

By Kevin Craft, October 18, 2014
Inscription.
This site commemorates the gateway of Vermontís earliest Dutch settlement, the Rensselaerwyck Manor settlement. The Diel Homestead, built by Bastion Diel in the early 1700s, is considered the second earliest dwelling in Pownal. The propertyís large Dutch barn still stands across this historic roadway, todayís Route 346, which passes through Massachusetts, Vermont and New York. Bastionís grandson, Mikel Diel, also lived here, was a Green Mountain Boy under Colonel Seth Warner, and fought at the Battle of Bennington August 16, 1777.

Erected 2011 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Historic barn (in need of repair) is visible across the road