Bar Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Agamont Park and Early Artists / Le parc Agamont et les artistes

Bar Harbor, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Agamont Park is named after the Agamont House, built by Tobias Roberts in 1857 as Bar Harbor's first hotel. It burned down in 1888. The unusual name was supposedly given by his granddaughter who called this hill on the water "Aqua Mont." Many early American artists from the Hudson River School, founded by Thomas Cole who came here as early as 1844, rented rooms in the Agamont and sketched or painted on the island. Artist and painter Frederic Church was the first person to sign the guest registers at the Agamont. His exhibitions in 1850 and 1852 at the New York Art Union initially informed some of the first "rusticators" or summer people about the beauty of Mount Desert Island. Maitland Armstrong's famous painting of Bar Island, reproduced on Panel #3, hangs in the Chicago Museum of Art.

Le parc Agamont tire son nom du manoir Agamont construit par T. Roberts en 1857 pour etre le premier hotel de Bar Harbor. Il brule en 1888. Son nom etrange lui aurait ete donne par la petite fille de Roberts qui baptise cette colline surplombant la mer Aqua Mont. De nombreux artistes americains de l'ecole de
Hudson River, fondee par T. Cole en villegiature ici des 1844, louent des chambres a l'Agamont pour dessiner et peindre sur l'ile. L'artiste peintre F. Church est le premier a signer le registre de l'hotel Agamont. Ses expositions de 1850 et 1852 a l'Art Union de New York ont initie certains des premiers estivants "rusticateurs" a la beaute de l'ile du Mont Desert. La toile celebre de Bar Island par Maitland Armstrong se trouve au musee d'art de Chicago.

Erected 2013 by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number 27.)

3. Marker in Agamont Park