Near Kandiyohi in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Carrie Johnson

Inscription. Mrs. Carrie (Pehrson) Johnson, the first white person buried in what is now Kandiyohi County, came here with her husband, John, and six month old son in the fall of 1857, from Sweden. She died in April 1858, and was buried near her new house. After her death, her family moved to Chisago Lake. Her unmarked grave was discovered by Nels P. Freeman, in 1909, while plowing. A wedding ring proved her identity.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Erected by the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society and the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

Site where unmarked grave of settler was discovered.