Hollister in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Clyde "Wino Willie" Forkner, Jr.

Inscription. Fueled with a zest largely unknown outside of WW II combat vets, Wino Willie Forkner and other early members of the Boozefighters Motorcycle Club partied with other clubs and the citizens of Hollister at its famous 1947 Gypsy Tour. Prominent at the party, Wino Willie was used later to teach the cast of "The Wild One", a movie inspired vaguely by that event, how to dress and act as bikers. Although the movie in general did not depict Wino Willie's values, its impact enshrined Hollister as the birthplace of the American Biker, and Wino Willie Forkner as its model. As befits a social catalyst, Wino Willie remained unchanged amidst the changes he helped provoke.

His parting words to the Biker community:
"As we now go together on this last phase of our journey on Earth, we must remind you, the destination was never in question - but the trip getting here we will cherish in our hearts forever. Our memories, our friends and family, well it doesn't get any better than that! So Ride free, be loved and God Bless."

Erected 2009 by Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. Wino Willie was known to frequent Johnny's in his younger years and made his last visit in 1996, a year before he passed away.

A member of a historical society studies indentations in the top of the concrete where 3 military coins once sat. Unfortunately, the 3 coins have been stolen, but the reverse images are readable in the cement.
3. Wino Willie and Marlon Brando on the Wall
The wall of Johnny's on Wentz Alley depicts Wino Willie and Marlon Brando. Willie was hired to coach Brando on how to act like a biker for the Wild One movie. the entrance to the back patio of Johnny's where the marker sits is just to the left of this picture
4. "Wino Willie" Shrine
A small shrine just inside the door at Johnny's has a picture of Wino Willie on July 4, 1996, his last visit to the bar. A black and white photo lower right is of Willie in his younger days.
5. Inside Johnny's Bar and Grille
A group of visiting historians at Johnny's on a monument trip.
6. William Clyde "Wino Willie" Forkner, Jr. Marker dedication
A picture on the wall in Johnny's shows the 2009 dedication of the Wino Willie marker. Members of E Clampus Vitus sit with 2 members of the Boozefighters, close friends of the late Wino Willie.