Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lockport City Hall

(William K. Moore Co. Mill, Holly Water Works)

1. Lockport City Hall Marker (older marker)
Inscription. The city building began as the Pine Street Customs Mill in 1860. It was later (1884) converted to one of the first water pumping stations in America. In 1893, with a need for a permanent location of the city's government, the building was converted into a City Hall.
The trapezoidial shaped building was built of "Lockport" limestone. Few sites in any United States city would be so ideally located where it presides over the locks of the Erie Canal.
The building was entered on the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1973.

More about this marker. The cross street, Main Street, is not NY Route 31. Parallel Walnut Street is NY 31. The marker text implies that the building was being used as City Hall, whereas a modern building on Main Street (Locks Plaza) is now City Hall.

1. Benjamin C. Moore Mill - Wikipedia. National Register of Historic Places entry. (Submitted on October 28, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. Moore, Benjamin C., Mill. National Register of Historic Places form, National Archives. (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Marker is on the building above the right stairs landing.
3. Lockport City Hall - North Side Against the Canal