Annapolis Royal in Annapolis County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Captures of Port Royal

Inscription. In commemoration of the captures of Port Royal by New England expeditions under Maj. Robert Sedgwick 1654 and Colonel Francis Nicholson 1710. In this second expedition Col. Samuel Vetch was Adjutant-General. There were 36 transports, 4 ships of 60 guns each, 2 of 40 guns, 1 of 36 guns and 2 bomb galleys. The land forces were 1 regiment of marines, Col. Robert Reading, 2 regt. from Massachusetts under Col. Sir Chas. Hobby and Col. William Taylor, Col. Shadrach Walton’s New Hampshire Regt., Col. William Whitings’ Connecticut Regt. and Col. John Cranston’s Rhode Island Regt. The grenadiers were led by Captain Paul Mascarene.

Erected 1930 by General Society of Colonial Wars in the United States.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of Fort Anne National Historic Site.

1. Battle of Port Royal (1690) - Wikipedia. The Battle of Port Royal (19 May 1690) occurred at Port Royal, the capital of Acadia, during King William's War. A large force of New England provincial militia arrived before Port Royal. The Governor of Acadia Louis-Alexandre des Friches de Menneval had only 70 soldiers... Any resistance therefore appeared useless. Meneval surrendered without resistance not long after the New Englanders arrived. (Submitted on November 1, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Siege of Port Royal (1710) - Wikipedia. The Siege of Port Royal (5 – 13 October 1710),
The marker is on the left.
also known as the Conquest of Acadia, was conducted by British regular and provincial forces under the command of Francis Nicholson against a French Acadian garrison and the Wabanaki Confederacy under the command of Daniel d'Auger de Subercase, at the Acadian capital, Port Royal. The successful British siege marked the beginning of permanent British control over the peninsular portion of Acadia, which they renamed Nova Scotia.
(Submitted on November 1, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The Officers Quarters Building