Bellaire in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bellaire High School Clock Tower / Central School Clock Tower and Bell

Inscription. Side 1
Bellaire High School Clock Tower
The Bellaire High School Clock Tower was erected in 1925 as the second town clock to be mounted on Bellaire’s public schools. C.W. Bates of Wheeling designed this tower, built by C.D. Keyser & Co. of Bellaire. The school building stretches 256 feet along 35th Street, and the tower rises 40 feet above the 3rd floor parapet of the roof. The clock faces are 6 feet, 7 inches in diameter. At the exterior corners of the bell room are 11 foot columns. The tower dome is painted red. E. Howard & Co. of Boston made the clock works and the McShane Bell Foundry of Baltimore cast the bell in August 1888. The BHS Alumni Association lighted the tower in 1998 to honor all “faithful and true-hearted” graduates of the school.

Side 2
Central School Clock Tower and Bell
The first clock tower sat atop the old Central School (Union School) built in 1871 which stood at the corner of 35th and Guernsey Streets. Architect J.W. Yost of Bellaire designed the school. It was 85 x 90 feet and had four floors and a mansard roof, above which rose the clock tower. The fourth floor was an auditorium and public meeting room. A fire in 1887 partially destroyed the clock tower, but it was reconstructed soon thereafter. This fire destroyed the tower’s bell, which
bore the names of the school board members when the school was built. The bell was replaced in 1888 and it now rings today in the current Bellaire High School clock tower.

Erected 2011 by Bellaire High School Alumni Association, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-7.)

2. Bellaire High School Clock Tower photo

4. Central School Clock Tower and Bell photo
5. Bellaire High School Clock Tower Marker and School
6. Central School Clock Tower and Bell Marker and School
bell mounted in school yard, across the street from this marker. It does not seem to figure in either text on the marker