Indio in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

1909 Indio Schoolhouse

By Michael Kindig, January 13, 2011
Inscription. This K-8 one room schoolhouse, once known as the Indio Public School, was the second school building to be erected in the area that is now Indio. Originally situated on the Southeast corner of Bliss and Fargo, it was later moved behind the original Roosevelt School on Highway 111 and Jackson Street. Finally, in 1999, it was relocated here on Deglet Noor as part of the Coachella Valley Historical Society, Museum and Cultural Center.

We thank the City of Indio and the many private donors for their assistance in preserving this school. The 1909 Schoolhouse Committee dedicates this building as a reminder to the future generations of the vital role education played in the formation of the present communities in the Coachella Valley.

Erected 2005 by Coachella Valley Historical Society and the Billy Holcomb Chapter of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 131.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 43.325′ N, 116° 13.429′ W. Marker was in Indio, California, in Riverside County. Marker could be reached from Deglet Noor Street north of Miles Avenue
2. Indio Public School

3. Water Pump