Pioneertown in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pioneertown

Inscription. Pioneertown was founded in 1946 by a group of Hollywood personalities led by cowboy actors Dick Curtis and Russell Hayden as a permanent 1880s town for filming western movies. On Sept 1, 1946 Roy Rogers broke ground for the first buildings. Assisted by the Sons of the Pioneers from whom the town takes its name, over 200 movies and TV serials were filmed here as were an unknown number of background shots for other productions. TV westerns including the Gene Autry Show, Cisco Kid, Annie Oakley, and Adventures of Judge Roy Bean were filmed here. Pioneer Bowl, Hayden Ranch and Mane Street have been designated by the State Dept. of Parks and Recreation as historical resources.

Today, Mane Street still retains its old west image. The Pioneertown Post Office is said to be the most photographed Post Office in the entire United States.

Erected 2004 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the Pioneertown Post Office. (Marker Number 117.)

Regarding Pioneertown. First Day Covers of stamped envelopes indicate the Post Office opened in 1950. The Post Office serves over 1000 patrons. Originally the Post Office had been in the back of the bowling alley. At one time vehicles were prohibited from driving on Mane Street. "If you are raising dust, you are going too fast." SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. Post Office and Sheriff's Office
4. Post Office