Indio in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dr. June Robertson McCarroll

Inscription.
Dr. June Robertson McCarroll was born June 30, 1867 in the Adirondacks and began her medical career in Chicago. She left a promising practice for Indio in 1904. Becoming the sole practicing physician for the entire Coachella Valley. She traveled by horseback, horse and buggy, and automobile to provide medical care throughout the valley under very primitive conditions.

An encounter with a large truck on a narrow road in 1917 resulted in her Model T abandoning the road for a sandy ditch. This led Dr. June to the idea that a white stripe painted in the center of the road would make automobile travel safer. She personally painted the first known stripe in California on Indio Boulevard, then part of Highway 99, during 1917. A letter writing campaign intitiated by the Indio Women's Club eventually led to adoption of the practice by the California Highway Commission in 1924.

Dr. June also started the first library in the Coachella Valley. She died on March 30, 1954. A nearby portion of the freeway was named in her honor on April 24, 2002.

Erected 2003 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the City of Indio. (Marker Number 116.)

Roads & VehiclesScience & MedicineWomen. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1856.

Regarding Dr. June Robertson McCarroll.
When Dr. June moved to Indio, this settlement had already been around since 1876. It had been given the name Indian Wells by the Southern Pacific Company when they built the railroad through to Arizona. At that time there had been a Desert Cahuilla Indian village nearby. The Indian name of the village meant "water found." Deep Indian wells had been known since the 1853 railroad exploration party. The Indians dug deep holes, entered by a series of steps to obtain their water in the desert. In 1877 the name was changed to Indio. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

As she later recalled of the incident, “My Model T Ford and I found ourselves face to face with a truck on the paved highway. It did not take me long to choose between a sandy berth to the right and a 10-ton truck to the left!”

With the truck disappearing into the distance, the Model T was buried in sand at the side of the road with a fuming Dr McCarroll behind the wheel and plotting her next move.

“Then I had my idea of a white line painted down the centre of the highways of the country as a safety measure,” she added.
(Submitted on May 29, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Dr. June Robertson McCarroll