Daggett in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Daggett Garage

Inscription. The Daggett Garage began life in the 1880s at the borax town of Marion, located on the northeast shore of Calico Dry Lake, as a locomotive repair roundhouse for the narrow-gauge Borate and Daggett Railroad. Daggett blacksmith Seymour Alf used a twenty-mule team to move the building to the Waterloo Mill and mine, southwest of Calico, circa 1896, where it served a similar purpose for a silver ore narrow-gauge railroad. Walter Alf, Seymour Alf's son, moved the building to its current location in Daggett circa 1912.

The building was an auto repair shop on the National Old Trails Highway until World War II, when it became a mess hall for United States Army troops guarding the local railroad bridges. The Fouts brothers bought the building in 1946 and operated an automotive garage and machine shop in the building until the mid-1980s. The building is currently owned and operated by the Golden Mining and Trucking Company.

Erected 2003 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus and the Daggett Historical Society, Inc. (Marker Number 115.)

Regarding Daggett Garage. Daggett was named for Lt. Governor John R. Daggett, owner of the Bismark Mine in the Calico Mountains. The town was a supply point for the desert miners, the Calico area and also was the terminus of the Borate & Daggett Railway. Twenty mule teams were used to haul borax out of the Calico Mountains to the railway at Daggett. By 1907 most of the mines had closed. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. Daggett Garage
4. Dedication Patch