Near Dateland in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hyder Divisional Camp-Horn Divisional Camp Desert Training Center

California-Arizona Maneuver Area

— United States Army —

Inscription. Camps Hyder & Horn were established 10 miles north of Dateland in the fall of 1943. They were 2 of 15 desert camps built to harden and train United States Troops for service in World War II. The Desert Training Center was a simulated theater of operations that included portions of California, Arizona, and Nevada. The camps were Bouse, Clipper, Coxcomb, Desert Center, Essex, Goffs, Granite, Horn, Hyder, Ibis, Iron Mountain, Laguna, Pilot Knob, Rice, and Young, as well as Rice Army Airfield. A total of 13 infantry and 7 armored divisions plus numerous smaller units were trained in this harsh environment. The training center was in operation for 2 years and was closed early in 1944 when the last units were shipped overseas. During this brief period over a million American soldiers were trained for combat. Units stationed at Hyder and Horn were the 77th, 81st and 104th Infantry Divisions.

This monument is dedicated to all the soldiers that served here and especially to those who gave their lives to end the Holocaust & defeat the Armed Forces of Nazi Germany, Fascist Italy, and Imperial Japan.

Erected 2002 by Lost Dutchman, Billy Holcomb, John P Squibob, Queho Posse, Peter Lebeck and Matt Warner Chapters, of E Clampus Vitus and Dateland Elementary School. (Marker Number 110.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, World II. In addition, it is included in the Desert Training Center, and the E Clampus Vitus series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1943.

Regarding Hyder Divisional Camp-Horn Divisional Camp Desert Training Center. This part of the desert was no less forbidding than the area around Camp Young where it was stated, "This is the land that God forgot." This land had rattlesnakes, scorpions, cactus, stickalotta trees, minimal shade,
Seven and one half years later, marker is showing its age.
temperatures over 100° Fahrenheit, with hot nights in the summer and cold in the winter. The actual sites of the camps are about 10 miles north and east of Dateland.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. Camp-Horn Marker is upper marker on monument