Trona in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John & Dennis Searles Wagon Routes

Inscription. This monument commemorates two wagon routes used by the Searles brothers to haul borax from their plant on Borax Lake (now Searles Lake) to the railhead at Mojave. The southern route traveled west of the Trona Pinnacles to Searles' freight station at Garden City. This is the present route of the Trona Railway which connects with the Union Pacific at Searles Station. Garden City was a virtual oasis, providing food and shelter for the teamsters and a barn accommodating 100 mules. The western route went through Salt Wells Canyon (Poison Canyon) to a dry station one mile from the head of the canyon and on to garden City where both routes joined. It then continued through Garlock and connected with the road to Mojave.

Erected 2000 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with Searles Valley Historical Society. (Marker Number 101.)

Regarding John & Dennis Searles Wagon Routes. In 1860 John and Dennis Searles discovered borax while searching for gold with the Dr. S.G. George party. In 1870 the brothers saw Borax Smith mining borax in Nevada and were reminded of their earlier findings. They rushed back to what is now Searles Dry Lake and staked their claims, then quickly sold enough borax to earn themselves $200,000 to finance improvements. Later, railroad tracks were laid to haul the ore. Many different rare materials
are beneath the surface of the dry lake and should last for many years.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. John & Dennis Searles Wagon Routes (Left) and Epsom Salts Monorail Marker (Right)
Ferris H. Scott, Santa Ana, Ca. - Western Resort Publications. Santa Ana, Ca. Color by Josef Muench
4. Death Valley National Monument, California
This postcard image of a 20-mule team hauling borax in Death Valley shows an example of the form of transportation used in the desert to transport the borax to the railroad in Mojave.