Blythe in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

390th Bomb Group (H)

Activated at Blythe Army Air Base

Blythe Army Air Base was constructed during 1942 to train heavy bomber crews.

127 officers and men recevied orders in February 1943, to form 4 squadrons of the 390th Bombardment Group (H).

The 390th B-17s joined the 8th Air Force in England and completed 301 bombing missions over Europe--August 1943 to May 1945.

The 390th Group received 2 presidential citations & 6 battle streamers for combat against Nazi targets.

Ground crews maintained 75 aircraft at peak strength. 390th gunners downed 62 Nazi aircraft on one mission, more than any other group, fighter or bomber, & destroyed 377 enemy planes in air combat.

Dedicated May 2, 1993 in Memoriam to 159 390th 10 man crews MIA, & other fallen comrades.
They flew, they fought, they gave their lives. A man can do no more for his country.

Erected 1993 by 390th Bomb Group Veterans Association Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus & Riverside County Board of Supervisors. (Marker Number 73.)

Regarding 390th Bomb Group (H). This memorial to the many fallen members of the 390th Bomb Group (H) was dedicated during the Association's 50th anniversary. B-178 aircraft, in addition to being very successful at the primary mission of bombing, also became famous for their high number of enemy fighter kills. The Chairman of the 390th Bomb Group Veterans Association was Earl F. Schmidt, Ex-Sublime Noble Grand Humbug of E Clampus Vitus 1979-1980 and also Death Valley '49er President in 1990. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary
Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

4. Blythe Airport