Near Mountain Pass in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Valley Wells

Inscription. In the late 1860's copper was discovered on Clark Montain and the Clark Mining District was organized. Ore was rich but high transportation costs soon caused mining to cease. In the late 1890's the railroad came within 30 miles and the original strike, the Copper World Mine, was reopened. Two wells were sunk and in 1899 a 50-ton smelter was built, treating ore hauled by 20-mule teams. In 1917 a 100-ton furnace was built, but was in use only a short while. In 1894 Valley Wells (formerly known as Rosalie) became headquarters of the Yates Ranch Cattle Co. Ranching ceased around 1950. The Copper World reopened in 1977 and there is large-scale production of gold and rare-earth minerals in the Clark District up to the present day.

Erected 1992 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069 E Clampus Vitus, and Caltrans District 8. (Marker Number 70.)

Regarding Valley Wells. Valley Wells was originally named Rosalie after an early mine of the same name. The U.S. Post Office in Ivanpah moved to Rosalie in April 1899 and was maintained until August 1903. In November of 1899 a visitor stated, "The Copper World...is proving to be a veritable bonanza, and a camp is growing there that will eventually be as large as the famous Jerome copper camp." There are virtually no contemporary accounts of this camp. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

2. Valley Wells Marker is above the water fountain
3. Valley Wells Marker, original location
4. Valley Wells Marker, original location
5. Valley Wells Marker, to the far left in the distance.
Original location, before the rest area was remodeled.
6. Valley Wells Rest Area
7. Valley Wells is a new upgraded rest area
8. Valley Wells Satellite Map
9. Points of Interest Map
11. Viewing area for Clark Mountain
Binoculars are provided in this rest area. They are free and you can see clearly for miles.
12. Hilltops to view Big Horn Sheep
13. Copper World Mine
14. Copper World MIne
15. View from Copper World Mine
16. Event Patch
Valley Wells Fall Clampout ‘92 - ECV 1069

Credits. This page was last revised on April 25, 2023. It was originally submitted on December 19, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California. This page has been viewed 1,805 times since then and 192 times this year. Last updated on November 3, 2014, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California. Photos:   1. submitted on February 16, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.   2. submitted on April 9, 2013, by Richard Hawkins of Phelan, California.   3, 4. submitted on December 19, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.   5. submitted on March 17, 2012, by Denise Boose of Tehachapi, California.   6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. submitted on April 9, 2013, by Richard Hawkins of Phelan, California.   13, 14, 15. submitted on December 24, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.   16. submitted on August 8, 2016, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.