Near Needles in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ibis Divisional Camp - Desert Training Center

California – Arizona Maneuver Area

— 440th Anti – Aircraft Artillery - (Automatic Weapons) Battalion —

Inscription. Camp Ibis was established at this site in the spring of 1942 – one of eleven such camps built in the California – Arizona Desert to harden and train United States Troops for service on the battlefields of World War II.

The 440th AAA AW Battalion was activated per General Order No. 1 at Camp Haan, CA, on July 1, 1942. It trained at Camp M.S.S.R. (Irwin), Camps Young, Iron Mountain, Ibis, and then Camps Pickett, VA. & Stewart, GA. The battalion shipped out to England in December, 1943 & landed in Normandy on D+3. The unit earned 5 battle stars & 2 Foreign Awards while serving with the 1st, 3rd, 7th, 9th U.S. Armies, the 1st French Army & the 2nd British Army, 7 different corps & 5 different divisions. The 440th AAA AW BN was deactivated in December 1945.

Erected 1987 by Billy Holcomb & John P. Squibob Chapters of E Clampus Vitus with the Veterans of the 440th AAA AW Battalion in Cooperation with Bureau of Land Management, Needles Resource Area. (Marker Number 44.)

More about this marker. Camp Ibis was located on both sides of what is now US 95 and was over two miles long. East of the highway are the best preserved evidence of the camp's roads, rock alignments and rock designs left by various units who trained here.
SOURCE: Billy
Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway