Near Baker in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Soda Springs - Zzyzx Mineral Springs

Inscription. In 1860 the U.S. Army established an outpost at Soda Springs to protect government supplies from Indians. Later, miners processed the adjacent lake minerals. In 1906 the Tonopah & Tidewater railroad arrived. From 1944 to 1974 Dr. Curtis H. Springer operated a health resort at the outpost site, which he renamed Zzyzx Mineral Springs.

Erected 1984 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069 E Clampus Vitus; Friends of the Mojave Road; and Bureau of Land Management Barstow Resource Area. (Marker Number 34.)

More about this marker. This marker was removed by the National Park Service because it had inaccurate information.

Regarding Soda Springs - Zzyzx Mineral Springs. The Indians had used Soda Springs as a stop on their trading route from the Colorado River to the Pacific Ocean. In 1885 this site was also known as Shenandoah Camp and a miner was working a 12 foot shaft just southwest of the springs. A consortium of colleges now own and operate Soda Springs as a center for desert studies.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

1. Mojave National Preserve. A short history of the Preserve and the area. (Submitted on December 15, 2011.)

2. Zzyzx Mineral Springs
2. Soda Springs Marker (now missing)
. Near the mouth of the Mojave River, where the intermittant waters seep into Soda Lake, a mineral spring wells up near a basalt outcropping. Father Francisco Garces passed through this place, Soda Springs in his journey through the Mojave desert. Over 50 years later, Jedediah Smith passed south of the springs up into Afton Canyon (he instructed his Mohave indian guide to take him the most direct route) on his excursion. In the 1860s, the US Army used this spot as the location of Fort Soda Springs. (Submitted on December 15, 2011.)

3. Zzyzx, Calfornia. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on December 15, 2011.)

3. Soda Springs - Zzyzx Mineral Springs Marker (now missing)