Annapolis Royal in Annapolis County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

William Wolseley

Philipps Cosby

Inscription. Two plaques share a common stand.

William Wolseley

English
William Wolseley was born at Annapolis Royal, the son of an officier of the garrison. He entered the Royal Navy in 1769, and served with distinction in the Indian Ocean and in the Mediterranean, where he led a landing party which captured the tower of Mortella in 1794. Promoted to rear-admiral in 1804, Wolseley retired the following year, although he continued to advance, by regular gradation, to the rank of admiral in 1819. In 1842 he died in London, the result of reopening of a wound received sixty years earlier in Ceylon.

French
Fils d’un officier de garnison, William Wolseley naquit à Annapolis Royal. Entré dans la marine royale en 1769, il se distingua dans l’océan Indien et la Méditerranée, où il dirigea la compagnie de débarquement qui captura la tour à Mortella en 1794. Promu contre-amiral en 1804, il se retira l’année suivante, mais continua de monter régulièrement en grade jusqu’au rang d’amiral, qu’il obtint en 1819. Il mourut à Londres en 1842, de suites de la réouverture d’une blessure reçue soixante ans plus tôt au Ceylan.

Philipps Cosby
c. 1727-1808

English
Philipps Cosby was born at Annapolis Royal,
where his father was lieutenant-governor of the town. Entering the Royal Navy in 1745, he was present at the capture of Louisbourg in 1758, and Quebec in 1759. During the American Revolution, Cosby played a conspicuous role in the naval phase of the Yorktown campaign, and was subsequently given command of the Mediterranean fleet. From 1794 till 1801 he headed the impress service in Ireland, and retired with the rank of full admiral. He died at Bath, England.

French
Philipps Cosby naquit à Annapolis Royal, où son père était lieutenant-gouverneur de la ville et son oncle, le général Philipps, gouverneur de la province. Entré dans la marine royale en 1745, il participa aux prises de Louisbourg en 1758 et de Québec en 1759. Durant la révolution américaine, il se signala dans la phase navale de la campagne de Yorktown et reçut, par la suite, le commandement de la flotte méditerranéenne. De 1794 à 1801, il dirigea la service de racolage en Irlande. Amiral à sa retraite, il mourut à Bath (Angleterre).

Wars, Non-USWomen. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1769.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of Fort Anne National Historic Site.

3. Wolseley and Cosby Markers - Wide View
1. Wolseley, William (1756-1842) - Wikisource.org. (Submitted on November 3, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. Phillips Cosby - Wikipedia. Vice Admiral Phillips Cosby (1729–1808) was a Royal Navy officer who fought in the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on November 3, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)