Proctor in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inscription.
The 225 was purchased by the Duluth Missabe and Iron Range Railway Co. in June of 1941 and hauled over 44 million tons of iron ore from the Mesabi and Vermillion ranges.

The length of the engine and tender is 127 feet 8 inches, and stands over 16 feet tall. Weight of the locomotive is 695,000 pounds and the tender when loaded with 25,000 gallons of water and 26 tons of coal weighs 436,635 pounds.

At the time of retirement in 1961 the 225 had traveled approximately 694,360 miles.

The D.M.&I.R. Ry. Co. donated the 225 to the citizens of Proctor, and was placed here through the efforts of the Proctor Development Council and its fund raising corporation, Proctor Shortline R.R. on August 8, 1963.

Erected by Proctor Development Council and Proctor All Class Reunion of 1980.

1. The 2-8-8-4 Yellowstone Type Steam Locomotive. (Submitted on November 3, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 2-8-8-4 - The Yellowstone Survivors. (Submitted on November 3, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Engine 225 and Tender