Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Bold Plan

By Allen C. Browne, November 2, 2014
Inscription. In June 1864, with Union Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant intent on destroying Confederate General Robert E. Lee's army, Lee developed a bold plan to capture Washington, D.C. He sent Lieutenant General Jubal A. Early with 15,000 troops to invade the North. Pushing through the Shenandoah Valley to Frederick, Maryland, Early expected to encounter minor resistance, but instead he found an opposing force of 6,600 troops he had not anticipated. Although his army prevailed at the Battle of Monocacy on July 9, 1864, the delay cost Early his chance to take Washington and, perhaps, to turn the war in favor of the Confederacy.

More about this marker. Marker was formerly located at 39.361659N 77.401715W, down a long driveway off of Baker Valley Road just east of its underpass of I-270.

3. 1864 Valley Campaign
I therefore decided...to turn down the valley...to threaten Washington and if I find an opportunity — to take it. — Confederate Lieutenant General Jubal A. Early
Close-up of image on marker
4. 1864 Valley Campaign
Early departed Richmond on June 13, secured the Shenandoah Valley, and moved into Maryland. He fought Union Troops, reinforced by Grant, at Monocacy on July 9. Early then advanced on the defenses of Washington and reached Fort Stevens on July 11. On July 12 Early found the odds to great and retreated into Virginia.
Close-up of map on marker
5. Touring the Battlefield
You are at stop 3 on the auto tour.

The 6-mile auto tour visits five key locations where the Battle of Monocacy was fought.

Walking trails are located at the visitor center and at stops 3 (Worthington Farm), 4 (Thomas Farm) and 5 (Gambrill Mill).
6. Lieutenant General Jubal A. Early
Confederate Commander