Lewiston in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

O'Shea Hall (1967), Seton Hall (1970)

O'Shea Hall (1967)
One of the two largest residence halls on campus, O'Shea Hall was completed in 1967. The eight-story structure has a capacity of 400 students. Administrative offices are located in the basement and on the ground floor. It is named for Bishop John A. O'Shea, C.M. (1887-1967), an alumnus who was serving on the NU faculty when he volunteered for missionary work in China. He began his 31-year ministry in China in 1921. At the age of 40, he was named coadjutor bishop of Kanchow, assuming full responsibility for the diocese 18 years later. Despite chaotic times, he never fled his diocese and was eventually taken captive by the Communists in 1952. On the verge of death, he was released from prison seven months later and returned to the United States, where he regained his health and lived for another 17 years.

Seton Hall (1970)
Opened in 1970, Seton Hall was the first women's residence on campus. The eight-story structure, which has a capacity of 400, also houses administrative and faculty offices. It is named for Elizabeth Ann Seton (1774-1821), foundress of the Daughters of Charity in America. She was canonized a saint in 1975. The office of career development is in the lower level.

Erected by Niagara University.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Education. A significant historical year for this entry is 1967.

More about this marker. The university is in the Town of Lewiston but has its own separate zip code.

4. Seton Hall