Near Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Destined for Antietam

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

The movements of Lee's part of the Confederate Army is detailed on the upper half of the marker. Jackson's on the lower half.
Inscription. Text of the marker is arranged to illustrate the movements of the Confederate Army during the Antietam Campaign of 1862:

September 10, 1862 from Frederick, Maryland
Confederate commander Lee sends part of his army to capture Harpers Ferry, while he waits in Maryland to advance on Pennsylvania.

Jackson
September 13
Maryland Heights, MD

Confederates force Union soldiers off Maryland Heights.

September 13
Jackson arrives here on Schoolhouse Ridge, surrounding the Union garrison.

September 14
Jackson's forces bombard Harpers Ferry and outflank the Federals on Bolivar Heights.

September 15
Union garrison surrenders, and Jackson advances on Sharpsburg to help Lee, leaving General A.P. Hill behind to deal with the captured prisoners and spoils of war.

Lee
September 14
South Mountain, MD

Lee's troops clash with the Union army and delay its counter attack.

September 15
Sharpsburg, MD

Lee withdraws toward Sharpsburg, north of Showman's Knoll. He awaits news from Jackson at Harpers Ferry.

Antietam
September 17, 1862

Union and Confederate soldiers fight in the bloodiest day of the Civil War. Lee's invasion ends, President Lincoln issues the preliminary Emancipation Proclamation.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker.
2. Destined for Antietam Wayside
The background of this marker is a panoramic photograph of the terrain seen from Schoolhouse Ridge. Key points indicated are the respective locations of Sharpsburg, South Mountain, Bolivar Heights, Maryland Heights, and Harpers Ferry. In the lower left corner is an inset photograph of Louisiana soldiers lie dead near the Cornfield at Antietam. Two days earlier these same men stood where you now stand.

3. Schoolhouse Ridge
The wayside stands next to a 3-in Model 1861 Ordnance Rifle.
4. Bolivar Heights from Schoolhouse Ridge
Looking down the barrel of the 3-inch Rifle at Bolivar heights. The cut through the woods on Bolivar Heights, to the right of the gun barrel, was created to provide viewing for a similar 3-in Rifle placed on that ridge line. The perspective between these two guns is a fine study of artillery placement during the Civil War. Maryland Heights stands behind Bolivar Heights in the distance.