Tower Hamlets in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Tower Hill Execution Site

Inscription. To Commemorate the tragic history and in many cases the martyrdom of those who for the sake of their faith country or ideals staked their lives and lost. On this site more than 125 were put to death. The names of some of whom are recorded here.

• Simon of Sudbury, Archbishop of Canterbury 1381 • Sir Robert Hales, 1381 • Sir Simon de Burley, K.G. 1388 • Richard Fitzalan, 3rd Earl of Arundel 1397 • Rev. Richard Wyche, Vicar of Deptford 1440 • John De Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford 1462 • John Tiptoft. Earl of Worcester 1470 • Sir William Stanley, K.G. 1495 • James Tuchet, 7th Baron Audley 1497 • Edward Plantagenet, Earl of Warwick 1499 • Edward Stafford, 8th Duke of Buckingham 1521 • John Fisher, Bishop of Rochester 1585 • Sir Thomas More 1585 • Thomas Darcy, Lord Darcy of Templehurst K.G. 1537 • Henry Courtenay, Earl of Devon 1538 • Thomas Cromwell, Earl of Essex, K.G. 1540 • Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey 1547 • Edward Seymour, Duke of Somerset 1552 • Sir Thomas Wyatt 1554 • Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk 1572 • Thomas Wentworth, Earl of Strafford 1641 • William Laud, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1645 • Sire Harry Vane 1662 • Colonel Algernon Sidney 1683 • James, Duke of Monmouth 1685 • James Radcliffe, 3rd Earl of Derwentwater 1716 • Simon Fraser, Lord Lovat 1747

More about
2. Site of Ancient Scaffold
Site of ancient scaffold. Here the Earl of Kilmarnock and Lord Balmerino suffered 18th August 1746.
this marker.
The area is served by Tower Gateway DLR station and Tower Hill tube station. A road named Tower Hill forms a short stretch of the A3211 route between Byward Street in the west and a junction with Minories and Tower Hill Terrace in the east.

Located in the Southwest Corner of Trinity Square

3. Tower Hill Execution Site Marker and Memorial Site