Towson in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The View from Below

Hampton National Historic Site

The Hampton Farm, as it might have looked ca. 1850-1870

From this part of the farm, you have an ideal view of the Ridgely mansion. The imposing structure on the hill would have inspired different emotions among the various people on the estate.

The Ridgelys owned many farms, scattered across thousands of acres. This site was called the Home Farm probably because it was closest to the family residence. The crops and animals raised on this land directly supported life in the Ridgely household. Over time, Ridgely lands were given to descendants or sold to other individuals who worked them. This site preserves the core of Hampton’s agrarian past.

[Caption:]
Many buildings at the Home Farm have been lost, however, a number remain. Surviving structures include the Lower House, Dairy, Corn Crib (foundation only) Mule Barn, Long House Granary, Slave and Tenant Farmers’ Quarters, and Ash House.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

3. Surviving Structure