East Potomac Park in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cuban Friendship Urn

1. Cuban Friendship Urn Marker Plaques
Smaller plaque on the urn
El recuerdo del “Maine” tendrá eterna duración durante los siglos los lazos de la amistad entre la tierra de Cuba y la tierra de los Estados Unidos de Norte América. —Gerardo Machado

Plaque on urn base
Esta copa fué esculpida de un fragmento de la columna de mármol del monumento a las víctimas del “Maine” ericido en la ciudad de La Habana, cuya columna fué derribada por el ciclón de 20 de Octubre de 1926.

English translation:
The memory of the “Maine” will last forever through the centuries, as will the bonds of friendship between the homeland of Cuba and the homeland of the United States of North America. —Gerardo Machado.

This urn was sculpted from a fragment of the marble column from the Monument to the Victims of the “Maine” erected in the city of Havana. The column was toppled by the October 20, 1926 hurricane.

in the U.S.S. Maine Memorial Markers series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1939.

More about this marker. President Gerardo Machado of the Republic of Cuba gave the monument to President Calvin Coolidge
2. Cuban Friendship Urn
Urn is approx. 7 feet tall on a 3 foot base.
of the United States of America in 1928 and it was placed in East Potomac Park, in the vicinity of its present location. In 1957 it was removed during the construction of the present 14th Street bridge and forgotten. In 1996 an inquiry to a local newspaper with a photograph of the urn on lying its side in a Park Service storage yard started the rehabilitation of the monument, which was returned to East Potomac Park in 1998.

1. The Monument to the USS Maine in Havana, Cuba. The Spanish-American War Centennial website entry:
"On October 20, 1926, a hurricane struck the island. The corinthian columns were toppled and broken, as were the eagle and lintel. In November of the same year, funds were appropriated to repair the monument."
(Submitted on May 23, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. . . . seen a “forgotten” memorial to a friendship on the rocks. 2004 paragraph and photo in the Washington Post. “ The urn, misplaced for almost 50 years after it was moved to make way for the 14th Street bridge, was found in a National Park Service warehouse in 1996.” (Submitted on May 24, 2008.)

3. East Face of Monument

1. The Sculptor of this monument?
The sculptor's name is not readily available. But a good guess can be made. The original monument in Havana was designed by Felix Cabarrocas, a Cuban architect, artist and sculptor. As he was involved in the reconstruction of the monument to the Maine in Havana in 1927, from which the piece of marble used to make this urn was taken, its likely that he was involved in the making of the urn. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted November 8, 2013, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

4. North Face of Monument
5. West Face of Monument
J. J. Prats Postcard Collection
6. U. S. S. “Maine” Monument, Havana, Cuba
“Built by the people of Cuba in grateful memory of the crew of the illfated U. S. Battleship ‘Maine,’ which was blown up in the harbor of Havana, Feb. 1898. This catastrophe was an important factor in causing the United States to assist Cuba in her war for independence.” Undated postcard No. 12506 published by Roberts & Co., Havana, Cuba. Made in U.S.A.
7. Cuban Friendship Urn with Plaques
In 2007, the urn was placed on the National Register of Historic Places: Reference Number 07001053 For many years the urn stood outside the Cuban Embassy on 16th Street, N.W., in Washington. After relations between the United States and Cuba deteriorated following Fidel Castro's rise to power in Cuba in 1959, it disappeared from public view, it was discovered in a National Park Service warehouse in 1992 and moved to its present site.
8. 1928 newspaper clipping showing the monument in Washington DC.
9. 1928 remarks by President Coolidge about the monument.