Split Rock Lighthouse State Park in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Gales of November

It's the early morning hours of November 28, 1905.

Imagine yourself standing right here in the middle of one of the worst storms in Great Lakes history—65-mile-per-hour winds, blinding snow, 30-foot waves crashing into the cliff.

The Shipwreck Madeira
At the height of the storm, the 5000-ton steel barge Madeira smashed into the distant cliff in front of you. All but one of the crew of ten escaped. The wrecked ship still lies off Gold Point and is a popular dive site.

Nearly 30 ships were wrecked or damaged on Lake Superior during this storm. The scale of the destruction was one of the major reasons that Split Rock Lighthouse was built here in 1910.

[Illustration caption reads]
The Wreck of the Madeira, painting by Kurt Carlson

Erected by Minnesota Historical Society.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 47° 12.028′

1. The Mataafa Blow: The Stormy Horror of 1905. (Submitted on November 8, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. November 28, 1905: The Mataafa Storm. (Submitted on November 8, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Split Rock Lighthouse State Park MN. (Submitted on November 8, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Gold Point in distance