Near Grand Pré in Kings County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Expulsion of the Acadians

La déportation des Acadiens

Inscription. English
The expulsion of the Acadians began in 1755, on the eve of the Seven Years’ War. Frustrated with the neutrality of the Acadians who refused to swear an unconditional oath of allegiance to the Crown, British forces began the “grand dérangement.” Over the next eight years, more than 10,000 Acadians were dispersed throughout the American colonies, England and France. After the end of the war in 1763, many returned. They joined the small number of Acadians who had narrowly escaped exile and, with strength and courage, they forged a proud and vibrant community.

French
En 1755, à la veille de la guerre de Sept Ans, débute la déportation des Acadiens. Contrariées par la neutralité des Acadiens qui refusent de prêter serment dans condition à la Couronne, les forces britanniques enclenchent le «grand derangement». Pendant huit ans, plus de 10 000 Acadiens son dispersés par petits groupes dans les colonies américaines, en Angleterre et en France. Après la fin de la guerre en 1763, ils sont nombreux à reprendre le chemin de retour. Ils se joignent alors au peu d’Acadiens ayant échappé à l’exil et construisent, avec force et courage, une communauté fière et dynamique.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments
historique du Canada.